What are these ingredients, and how do they benefit you?


Aloe Oil- Aloe Vera oil is obtained from Aloe Vera plant by the process of maceration in some carrier oil. It is not 100 % aloe vera, but a kind of infused oil.  Aloe Vera oil provides brilliant health benefits for the skin, just like the aloe vera gel. Aloe Vera oil is good for treating skin wounds and for scalp conditioning. Because aloe oil contains the health properties of the original aloe vera plant, it possesses anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, antifungal, antioxidant, and astringent activity. Aloe oil can assist in keeping your skin supple and firm. It may help prevent the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and stretch marks.


Beeswax- Beeswax is the miracle of the beehive. Beeswax is produced naturally by honey worker bees in bee hives. One of the best benefits of using beeswax on the skin is the moisturizing and the softening. Besides offering your skin a natural moisture and glow, the anti-allergenic and anti-inflammatory properties of bees wax can actually soothe easily irritated skin, making it one of the best skin care ingredients for those who suffer from allergies or other skin problems like rosacea or eczema.Beeswax is also used to naturally stimulate hair growth. If you are regrowing your hair or losing your hair, using a little beeswax may help your hair grow back faster or help you stop losing hair as quickly.


Beets- The beetroot is the taproot portion of the beet plant, usually known in North America as the beet, also table beet, garden beet, red beet, or golden beet. Due to the great number of anthocyanins contained in beets, their use has a positive impact on the condition of skin and hair. Beets improve complexion, reduce inflammation, help with dry skin, reduces freckles and age spots and makes your skin younger looking. This amazing root rejuvenates the skin and helps get rid of acne. Beets can even be used for hair; they help get rid of dandruff and  make your hair shinier and alive.


Coconut Oil- Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. Using coconut oil on your skin can be the difference between flaky, dry skin, and soft, glowing skin, as this oil is known for its moisturizing benefits. Widely used in skin creams, soaps and lotions for its effectiveness in fighting dry skin, coconut oil also helps to sooth various other types of skin conditions. Coconut oil helps to strengthen skin tissue more deeply and eliminate dead skin cells while absorbing quickly into your skin. Coconut oil also helps to delay the occurrence of wrinkles because it contains antioxidant Vitamin E, known to protect skin cells from damage over time. The Vitamin E found in coconut oil soothes eczema, sunburn and psoriasis.


Dead Sea Salt- Dead Sea salt refers to salt extracted or taken from the Dead Sea. The Dead Sea is popular with tourists from all over the world for its reputed therapeutic effects. The waters from the Dead Sea are unique in that they contain 27% of various salts as compared to 3% in normal sea water. Further, while sodium accounts for approximately 80% of the salt content of normal sea water, it comprises much less of the salt total in water from the Dead Sea. The balance of the salts in Dead Sea water are magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride, and bromides. Magnesium is important for both combating stress and fluid retention, slowing skin aging, and calming the nervous system. Calcium is effective at preventing water retention, increasing circulation, and strengthening bones and nails.


Grapeseed Oil- Grapeseed oil is pressed from the seeds of grapes, and is thus an abundant by-product of winemaking. Grape seed oil is ideal for moisturizing and conditioning dry hair because it is lighter than olive oil or coconut oil and won't leave your hair feeling greasy. It is also odorless, so it won't leave a lingering scent. Grape seed oil helps to lock in moisture and prevent frizz, split ends, and brittle hair. Dandruff and other dermatological conditions caused by a dry, flaky scalp can be treated with grape seed oil, which is full of emollients and nutrients that can help nurture the growth of healthy skin cells. 


Honey- A thick, golden liquid produced by industrious bees, honey is made using the nectar of flowering plants and is saved inside the beehive for eating during times of scarcity. The enzymes in raw honey clarify skin and keep pores clear and clean. Plus, the antibacterial properties of honey and jojoba or coconut oil also prevent bacterial buildup that can lead to skin imbalances and breakouts. Honey can be used as part of a dry skin regimen because its composition is described as s humectant. A humectant is an item or substance that attracts moisture and keeps in locked inside. Using a honey-based facial mask proves beneficial to areas of skin that tend to become dry or itchy because it lends moisture to these areas. People have oily skin can benefit from honey as well; the sweetener can help your skin retain moisture and elasticity without drying it out, as some conventional facial washes may do.


Jojoba Oil-  Jojoba Oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. The best thing about Jojoba Oil is that it is packed with almost all of the vitamins and minerals essentially needed for healthy hair and skin, namely, vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium.  The jojoba oil is the only oil that closely resembles human sebum – an oily substance naturally produced by the oil glands below the skin surface, so its uses and benefits to the skin and hair are high.  This oil is beneficial due to its moisturizing and emollient properties. Its awesome beneficial qualities to manage skin and hair have made it a useful ingredient for hair, beauty and skin care products.


Lavender Essential Oil- Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender.The health benefits of lavender oil for the skin can be attributed to its antiseptic and antifungal properties. It is used to treat various skin disorders such as acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and other inflammatory conditions. It is commonly used to speed up the healing process of wounds, cuts, burns, and sunburns because it improves the formation of scar tissues. Furthermore, lavender essential oil has also been shown to be very helpful in the treatment of hair loss, particularly for patients who suffer from alopecia, an autoimmune disease where the body rejects its own hair follicles.


Peppermint Essential Oil- Peppermint is a hybrid species of spearmint and water mint (Mentha aquatica). The essential oils are gathered by steam distillation of the fresh aerial parts of the flowering plant. Peppermint oil has calming effects on skin inflammation.  One of the best Peppermint oil uses is facial treatment thanks to anti-microbial properties so it is an excellent ingredient to help cure acne naturally, it can also can hydrate burnt skin and relieve the pain from sunburns. Peppermint oil is used in many high quality hair care products because it can naturally thicken and nourish damaged hair. 


Rosehip Seed Oil- Rosehip oil is harvested from the seeds of rose bushes predominately grown in Chile, and is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, all while reducing scars and fine lines. Because it is high in free-radical fighting antioxidants, rosehip oil can be used to reverse skin aging. Most people use rosehip oil on their face because it penetrates deep into the skin for protection.
As a natural source of the antioxidant lycopene, rosehip oil improves the texture of skin and protects against premature aging. It contains beta-carotene to reduce the appearance of skin aging by eliminating free-radical damage. Rosehip oil is also high in vitamin C, a natural skin anti-aging agent. Vitamin C is needed to produce collagen, a naturally occurring protein found in the body that supports elasticity and flexibility of the skin.Vitamin C increases the synthesis of collagen by acting at a level other than hydroxylation1, the chemical process that combines an organic compound with a hydroxyl group. Vitamin C is responsible for inducing these reactions.


Rosemary Essential Oil- Rosemary oil, distilled from the flowers of Rosmarinus officinalis. Used in aromatherapy, topically to sooth muscles, and medicinal for its antibacterial and anti-fungal properties.  Rosemary oil and rosemary teas are widely used for hair care in shampoos and lotions. Regular use of rosemary oil helps to stimulate follicles, making hair grow longer and stronger. Rosemary essential oil has antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities that make it beneficial in efforts to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and acne. Topical application of the essential oil, or regular massage with the oil helps in toning your skin and removing dryness. It can also give your skin a healthy, even glow when regularly applied, or when it is a main component of your moisturizers and other creams.


Safflower Oil- Safflower is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual plant. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds. Safflower oil is rich in oleic acid which is capable of safeguarding both scalp and hair. It improves the circulation in scalp thereby stimulating hair growth and strength to hair follicles. Apart from this they also helps in keeping your hair shiny and strong. Safflower oil is found to be ideal for improving the quality and texture of skin due to the abundance of linoleic acid. They combine with the sebum in human skin to unclog the pores and reduce rashes and acne. They also facilitate the regeneration of new skin cells, leaving you look younger and gorgeous


Shea Butter- Shea Butter is an off-white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils. Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.


Sweet Almond Oil- Sweet almond is a plant, it produces kernels (nuts) that are a familiar food. Sweet almond oil is prepared by pressing the kernels. It is a mild, hypoallergenic oil, it’s safe for sensitive skin, including baby skin. Absorption is best when the oil is warmed to body temperature before application. Probably due in large part to its antioxidative properties, sweet almond oil is known for protecting skin against UV radiation damage and keeping skin soft and supple. Almond oil has a light texture and easily absorbs into skin. It can be used to gently dislodge debris from deep within skin pores and follicles, and also may help prevent future acne because of its vitamin A content. When you apply a few warm drops beneath your bottom eyelid before bed, you can expect to see brighter, less puffy eyes. Applied all over the face, almond oil can also delay general signs of aging as it renews the cells of your facial skin


Vanilla Oil- Vanilla oil is extracted by solvent extraction of a resinous substance obtained from fermented vanilla beans. These beans come from vanilla plants, a creeper that grows mainly in Mexico and neighboring countries and bears the scientific name Vanilla Planifolia. The health benefits of Vanilla Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antioxidant, aphrodisiac, anticarcinogenic, febrifuge, antidepressant, sedative, tranquilizing and relaxing substance.


Vegetable Glycerin- Vegetable glycerin is a carbohydrate derived from plant oils. It is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid with an incredibly sweet taste having the consistency of a thick syrup. Humectants in glycerin attract water from air and help in retaining water in the skin. When glycerin or glycerol is applied to the skin, it minimizes water loss due to evaporation and maintains the skin’s water balance on an intercellular level– so keeps the skin well hydrated and nourished.Glycerin acts as a very effective moisturizer on the skin. It makes your skin absorbs water from air reducing the dry and dull patches on your skin. As the skin ages, it looks dull and gets susceptible to irritation, redness and many other conditions, such as dry skin due to losing its ability to retain moisture. With aging, your skin gets rough – but using glycerin regularly can make your skin smooth and prevent other problems associated with dryness. This also helps in smoothing your skin and face by filling in the microscopic cracks in the dry skin.


Vitamin E Oil- Vitamin E refers to a group of compounds that include both tocopherols and tocotrienols. It is both a nutrient and antioxidant, and the oil in its purest form is extremely versatile. Vitamin E oil has an amazing anti-aging effect on skin. Lack of proper skin care regime, and habits like excessive intake of alcohol and smoking, often trigger the onset of signs of aging before time. Topical application of almond oil promotes production of two important protein components namely, collagen and elastin that improves skin elasticity. This in turn reduces the appearances of the visible age spots, fine lines or wrinkles, and gives you a younger-looking skin. Its antioxidant properties further fight off damaging effects of free radicals, and minimizes the chances of appearances of new wrinkles. Vitamin E prevents water loss from the skin, and helps it to retain its natural moisture.


Witch Hazel- Witch hazel is an astringent anti-inflammatory compound, produced from the leaves and bark of the North American Witch-hazel shrub (Hamamelis virginiana).  Due to its significant antibacterial and antiseptic qualities, which can make short work of destructive skin bacteria such as Propionibacterium acnes and Staphylococcus epidermidis, witch hazel is a fantastic natural remedy for skin conditions like acne, psoriasis and eczema. Moreover, the catechol tannins in witch hazel help remove excess oil from the skin, making it effective at treating blackheads and other blemishes caused by an accumulation of dried sebum in the pores.





Isles of Shoals Organics LLC


Isles of Shoals Organics, LLC   Located in Portsmouth, NH    Contact Us: tara@islesofshoalsorganics.com    (617) 543-7160


Sugar Lip Scrub

Organic Ingredients: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Essential Oils (Vanilla, Rosemary & Mint, Lavender)
*Honey Vanilla contains honey


Dead Sea Salt Body Scrub

​Organic Ingredients: Sugar, Dead Sea Salt, Coconut Oil, Safflower Oil, Essential Oils (Lavender, Rosemary & Mint, Vanilla) 

*Honey Vanilla contains honey


Whipped Body Cream

Organic Ingredients: Coconut Oil, Shea Butter, Jojoba Oil, Essential Oils (Lavender, Rosemary & Mint, Vanilla)

*Honey Vanilla contains honey


Nourishing Lip Balm

Organic Ingredients:Beeswax, Coconut Oil, Shea Butter, Essential Oils (Vanilla, Rosemary & Mint, Lavender)
*Honey Vanilla contains honey. 


Beet Lip & Cheek Stain

Organic Ingredients: Beets, Vegetable Glycerin, Rose Hip Seed Oil, Vitamin E Oil​